NEW GUIDEMarketing metrics for data teamsDownload here

Analytics Dispatch 5/18/2020

Data scientists in academia

WIPE OUT
Deleting Data Distributed Throughout Your Microservices Architecture
At Twitter, data deletion isn’t an event. It’s a process that hunts down data beyond the reach of an API call: in backend systems, caches, and offline datasets. - Twitter Engineering

ALSO KNOWN AS
Fuzzy Name Matching
People’s names are messy. Is Allison Joy Lee the same person as Alli Lee and AJ Lee? With this matcher, deduplicating contacts becomes much easier. - Andrew Zamler-Carhart

THE LONG AND WINDING ROAD
Data Scientists in Academia
As he transitions from a tenure track to an industry role, this data scientist shares some parting thoughts about the situation data scientists face in academia right now. - Travis Gerke

PURE MAGIC
Tonks: Building One (Multi-Task) Model to Rule Them All!
What’s even cooler than a multi-task deep learning library? Reading the story of how two co-workers built this library together. - ShopRunner

A SUNNY OUTLOOK
Solar’s Future is Insanely Cheap
The cost of solar is plunging faster than anyone could have predicted. Let’s go deep into the past decade of data and forecast what comes next. - Ramez Naam

decorative particle

Get our weekly data newsletter

Work-related distractions for every data enthusiast.